Skip to Content

District of Columbia Opportunity Scholarship Program

CFDA Number: 84.370A
Program Type: Discretionary/Competitive Grants
Also Known As: D.C. School Choice Program

What’s New

On April 3, 2018, the U.S. Department of Education published a final waiver and extension notice in the Federal Register. In this notice, the Secretary waives the requirements of the Education Department General Administrative Regulations that generally prohibit project period extensions involving the obligation of additional Federal funds. This waiver allows the three-year grant funded with fiscal year (FY) 2015 funds under the OSP to be continued beyond its original project period with FY 2018 and FY 2019 funds. As of May 3, 2018, the waiver and extension of the project period are finalized.

Program Description

The District of Columbia Opportunity Scholarship Program (OSP) provides low-income parents residing in the District of Columbia (District) with expanded options for the education of their children. This program is part of a broader school improvement effort in the District that is founded on the belief that all education sectors (public schools, public charter schools, and nonpublic schools) can offer quality education experiences for the District’s students, and that those students who are the most economically disadvantaged have the least access to such experiences. One grant was awarded on a competitive basis to establish a scholarship program to provide eligible students with expanded school choice options. These scholarships enable students to attend a participating nonpublic District elementary or secondary school of their choice.

Additional Information

The OSP provides low-income parents residing in the District with expanded options for the education of their children. One or more grants will be awarded on a competitive basis to eligible applicants to establish a scholarship program to provide eligible students with expanded school choice options. Students who are residents of the District and who come from households whose income does not exceed 185 percent of the poverty line are eligible to apply for scholarships from a grantee under this program. These scholarships may be used to pay the tuition and fees and transportation expenses, if any, to enable students to attend the participating District private elementary or secondary school of their choice.

Contact

Anna Hinton
U.S. Department of Education
400 Maryland Ave. SW, 4W231
Washington, DC 20202-6140
(202) 260-1816
(800) USA-LEARN