Skip to Content

Education Innovation and Research

CFDA Number: 84.411A (Expansion grants);
84.411B (Mid-phase grants);
84.411C (Early-phase grants)
Program Type: Discretionary/Competitive Grants
Also known as: Education Innovation and Research (EIR)

What’s New

REOPENING OF EDUCATION INNOVATION AND RESEARCH COMPETITIONS FOR CERTAIN ELIGIBLE APPLICANTS IN FEDERALLY-DECLARED DISASTER AREAS: The EIR competitions have been reopened for certain eligible applicants affected by severe storms and flooding in parts of Iowa, Nebraska, and Alabama as well as areas impacted by the Ironworks Fire in New Mexico. For eligible entities in these Federally-declared disaster areas, the revised Deadline for Transmittal of Applications is April 23, 2019 and the revised deadline for Intergovernmental Review is June 24, 2019.

Please review the competition-specific Notices for additional details: Early-phase https://www.federalregister.gov/d/2019-07970, Mid-phase https://www.federalregister.gov/d/2019-07971, and Expansion https://www.federalregister.gov/d/2019-07972.

We are not reopening the application period for all applicants. Thus, applications from applicants not affected by the natural disasters referenced in this notice may not be submitted as part of this reopened period for submission of applications.

FY 2019 EDUCATION INNOVATION AND RESEARCH (EIR) COMPETITION ANNOUNCEMENT

On February 1, 2019, the U.S. Department of Education published in the Federal Register, three notices inviting applications for the Education Innovation and Research Program’s Early-phase, Mid-phase, and Expansion competitions.

CALL FOR PEER REVIEWERS WITH K-12 EDUCATION EXPERIENCE TO EVALUATE GRANT APPLICATIONS

The Administration has received funding for the Education Innovation and Research (EIR) program for FY 2019. For more details on how to apply to be an FY 2019 EIR peer reviewer, please review the following document: MS Word.

Program Description

The Education Innovation and Research (EIR) Program, established under section 4611 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act (ESEA), as amended by Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA), provides funding to create, develop, implement, replicate, or take to scale entrepreneurial, evidence-based, field-initiated innovations to improve student achievement and attainment for high-need students; and rigorously evaluate such innovations. The EIR program is designed to generate and validate solutions to persistent educational challenges and to support the expansion of effective solutions to serve substantially larger numbers of students.

There are three types of grants under this program: “Early-phase” grants, “Mid-phase” grants, and “Expansion” grants.  These grants differ in terms of the level of prior evidence of effectiveness required for consideration for funding, the expectations regarding the kind of evidence and information funded projects should produce, the level of scale funded projects should reach, and, consequently, the amount of funding available to support each type of project.

 

 

Contact

Soumya Sathya
U.S. Department of Education
400 Maryland Ave. SW
Washington, DC 20202
(202) 453-7122
Email: eir@ed.gov
Sign up for the EIR Distribution List