Skip to Content

Education Innovation and Research

CFDA Number: 84.411A (Expansion grants);
84.411B (Mid-phase grants);
84.411C (Early-phase grants)
Program Type: Discretionary/Competitive Grants
Also known as: Education Innovation and Research (EIR)

What’s New

The Department is proud to announce the 2018 EIR grantees. The Department awarded 18 grants, totaling more than $115 million.

Program Description

The Education Innovation and Research (EIR) Program, established under section 4611 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act (ESEA), as amended by Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA), provides funding to create, develop, implement, replicate, or take to scale entrepreneurial, evidence-based, field-initiated innovations to improve student achievement and attainment for high-need students; and rigorously evaluate such innovations. The EIR program is designed to generate and validate solutions to persistent educational challenges and to support the expansion of effective solutions to serve substantially larger numbers of students.

There are three types of grants under this program: “Early-phase” grants, “Mid-phase” grants, and “Expansion” grants.  These grants differ in terms of the level of prior evidence of effectiveness required for consideration for funding, the expectations regarding the kind of evidence and information funded projects should produce, the level of scale funded projects should reach, and, consequently, the amount of funding available to support each type of project.

 

 

Contact

Kelly Terpak
U.S. Department of Education
400 Maryland Ave. SW
Washington, DC 20202
(202) 453-7122
Email: eir@ed.gov
Sign up for the EIR Distribution List